Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all of our website visitors and users.

Allen & Allen’s website is designed to provide to the general public information concerning our services, to collect information from persons interested in contacting us to obtain those services, and to enable our lawyers to contact potential clients.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies only to the online collection of information from users of this website. If you contact one of our lawyers through the use of this website and establish a professional relationship with that lawyer (a “solicitor-client” relationship), any personal information you share with that lawyer will be subject to the professional and legal obligation to maintain confidentiality.

Note: You will not create a solicitor-client relationship between you and any of Allen & Allen’s lawyers simply by submitting information through this website. Only a direct contact between you and an individual lawyer can create such a relationship.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that is about you or that can be used to identify you as an individual. Personal information usually does not include information that is available in public records, nor does it include corporate information such as your business address or telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

We follow the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)’s ten principles of collecting, using, or disclosing personal information:

  1. We are accountable for personal information under our control.
  2. We identify the purpose for collecting personal information at or before the time it is collected.
  3. We get your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information, except where otherwise permitted or required by law.
  4. We will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for Allen & Allen to conduct business.
  5. We only use, disclose, or retain collected personal information for its original intended purpose (unless you provide your consent to a different use or disclosure) and we retain it only for as long as necessary for those purposes.
  6. We try to ensure that the information we have collected is accurate.
  7. We safeguard the privacy of your personal information through security measures.
  8. We are transparent with you about our policies and practices regarding the management of your personal information.
  9. We provide you with access to your personal information upon request, subject to any limitations imposed by law.
  10. We address your comments and concerns. If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy or this Policy please contact Allen & Allen.

Consent

By providing Allen & Allen with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information as described in this Policy or as required or permitted by law.

If you retain our firm, we will not require you to consent to the collection, use or, disclosure of your personal information beyond the amount of disclosure required to enable us to provide you the services you have requested.

You may refuse to give personal information and may withdraw your consent to the continued use and disclosure of that information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and subject to reasonable notice. The amount of reasonable notice that you must give us will depend on the nature of the information and its purpose. If you refuse or withdraw consent, we will inform you of the implications, including the legal consequences.

Personal information collected through this website

Allen & Allen will not and does not collect personal information indiscriminately. We limit the nature and amount of information collected to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified to you, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We collect information about users through the use of cookies, from users directly, and from our web servers. We use the information primarily to provide users with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant to them. We do not share any of the information users provide with others, unless we say so in this Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

User-supplied information

From time to time, we will ask you to provide us with personal information. For example, we will ask you to provide some personal information (such a name, e-mail address, and phone number) If you fill out the contact form on this website. Do not submit any confidential, proprietary, or sensitive personally identifiable information, such as a credit card number, Social Insurance Number, driver’s license number, or bank account number (collectively, “Sensitive Information”). If you submit any Sensitive Information, you do so at your own risk and Allen & Allen will not be liable to you or responsible for the consequences of your submission.

If you establish a solicitor-client relationship with a particular lawyer at Allen & Allen, you may be required to provide Sensitive Information for the purpose of conducting legal services. Such information is outside the scope of this policy and should never be submitted through this website.

Information that you provide to Allen & Allen through the contact form will be used so that we may respond to your inquiries. Allen & Allen may also use information you provide to us to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out (unsubscribe).

Web Server Logs

Our website is hosted on servers that are shared with an Internet service provider (ISP). If the ISP collects personal information on our behalf, this collection is managed in accordance with this Policy and is protected by the applicable Provincial and Canadian laws.

Certain information about Internet users’ traffic patterns is passively and automatically collected and linked to users’ Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. These unique IP addresses are assigned to all Web users, and are automatically logged by Internet servers. Although the IP address itself does not identify an individual, it may be used, with the cooperation of the ISP, to locate and identify an individual.

To establish and maintain Internet connections, our servers automatically log information about visits to our website. Server logs record statistical information, such as a visitor’s IP address, operating system, the time and duration of visit, and Web pages requested. The server logs also identify categories of visitors by items such as domain and browser type. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to Allen & Allen and are used to improve our website to ensure that it provides the optimal online experience for visitors.

We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable Allen & Allen to identify individual visitors, except for security purposes.

Cookies

Our site use “per session” cookie technology, which automatically deposit on a visitor’s computer small text files that contain a unique identification number. These cookies track information during an open session and are stored temporarily in a user’s computer’s memory. This information helps determine the total number of visitors to the Site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers and operating systems our visitors use. We do not cross-reference this information with any type of personal information voluntarily given or offered through the Site.

Cookie technology is commonly used, and many Internet browsers are automatically set to accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can change your Internet browser to either notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or refuse cookies automatically. You should understand that some features of many sites may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use personal information only as described in this Policy or as the law otherwise requires or permits. Before your personal information is used or disclosed for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent unless use or disclosure without your consent in the circumstances is otherwise permitted or required by law.

The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to mutually determine if the legal services of our lawyers are appropriate for you. To do this, we will share any information submitted by you with our lawyers and persons who work with them.

If you send personal information through our site, we will use it to assess website use and traffic, and to respond to your questions and comments.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We disclose personal information only as described in this Policy or as the law otherwise permits or requires. Generally, we will not disclose your information to anyone other than our lawyers. We may, however, disclose your information to service providers inside or outside Canada that we retain to assist us with marketing or other services. We limit the service provider’s right to use the personal information only for the services it provides to us, and we require the service provider to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information and to take steps to protect the security of the personal information we provide.

Your personal information may be accessed or stored in Canada or in another jurisdiction. If your personal information is accessed and stored in another jurisdiction, it will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. If you use use and access this website, you acknowledge and agree that such information obtained by such third party providers located in countries other than Canada may be accessed by such country’s courts, law enforcement, or national security authorities.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as required for the purposes for which the information was originally collected. The period will vary, depending on the service we provide and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of a your relationship with our firm but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When your Personal Information is no longer required, we have procedures to delete, erase, or convert it into an anonymous form.

Protection of Personal Information

Allen & Allen will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of any of your personal information. There is, however, no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. Any Transmission over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception, and possibly misuse.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to view your personal information by writing to us. You can request that corrections be made if you can show that the information we possess is inaccurate. Note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records where the disclosure of your records would cause security, legal, or confidentiality concerns.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and statements of all external websites.

Changes to This Policy

We may amend this Policy at any time, and post the Policy as amended on our website. We will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if we seek to collect, use, or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.